Chelsea - Nottingham Forest 02.09.2023 prediction
Match prediction
We collected all the available Chelsea and Nottingham Forest data, and based on their analysis, both teams will do their best on the field to win the match. But still, we found a bet which can be completely beneficial. Our prediction for Chelsea Nottingham Forest - Total - Under (2.5).
02/09/2023
Chelsea
Nottingham Forest
Coefficients at the time of publication of the forecast 02.09.2023 19:40
Match preview
The upcoming England tournament, Premier League, includes a scheduled match between Chelsea and Nottingham Forest. The game is set to commence on 02.09 at 10:00. Sports bettors are invited to explore detailed betting tips for both Chelsea and Nottingham Forest through the comprehensive analysis of team statistics and match predictions that follow.
H2H and previous results
In total, 16 games have been played between the teams. The most recent encounter occurred on 13.05.23, with a final score of 2:2. Chelsea emerged victorious in 8 of the matches, while Nottingham Forest won 2 of the meetings. Additionally, there were instances where the teams played to a draw, resulting in 6 tied games. Therefore, based on these statistics, there is a goal difference of 23-11 between the two teams.
Comparison stat
On this website, without registering, you can find out the exact statistics of the Chelsea and Nottingham Forest teams for the last ten matches played. For example, you can follow the number of wins, losses, and draws, as well as team statistics such as goals conceded.
Chelsea review
Throughout the current Premier League season, Chelsea has played 10 games. The club has recorded 2 victories, 5 losses, and 3 draws, including 2 wins at home. These WDL statistics have led the team to 10 place in the standings. On average, Chelsea has scored 11 goals and conceded 12 goals per game, with a goal difference of -1. When playing at home, Chelsea typically scores an average of 39.1 goals per game. 5 matches at Chelsea's home stadium have seen both teams score, accounting for 50% of their home matches. It takes Chelsea an average of 39.1 minutes to score a goal at their home stadium.
Nottingham Forest review
In the current Premier League season, Nottingham Forest has played 10 games. The club has won 0 of its away matches and, in total, has secured 4 wins, 4 losses, and 2 draws. The team has scored 11 goals and conceded 24 goals, resulting in a goal difference of -13. Currently, Nottingham Forest is in 14 place in the standings. On average, Nottingham Forest's away matches see approximately 25.7 goals scored by both teams. In Nottingham Forest's away matches, both teams have scored in 8 games, which accounts for 80% of their away matches. It takes Nottingham Forest players around 25.7 minutes of game time to score an away goal.
Standings
| Team | G | W | D | L | S | C | Pt | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10. Chelsea | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 14. Nottingham Forest | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Who will win?
Will both teams score?
Who will score first?
Game Result
The table is compiled based on the last 10 matches of the teams, regardless of the tournament
Goals scored
The table is compiled based on the last 10 matches of the teams, regardless of the tournament
Score First Goal
The table is compiled based on the last 10 matches of the teams, regardless of the tournament
Goals Time
The table is compiled based on the last 10 matches of the teams, regardless of the tournament
Goals Handicap
The table is compiled based on the last 10 matches of the teams, regardless of the tournament
Goals Conceded
The table is compiled based on the last 10 matches of the teams, regardless of the tournament
Cards Stats
Total cards per match for Chelsea and Nottingham Forest at the tournament Premier League in 2023/2024 season
The table is compiled based on the last 10 matches of the teams, regardless of the tournament
Betting tips
1 / 10 of her last matches Chelsea in all competitions ended in defeat
5 / 10 of last matches Chelsea in Premier League ended in defeat
2 / 10 of last matches Nottingham Forest in all tournaments ended with her victory
4 / 10 of last matches Nottingham Forest in Premier League ended with her victory
Bet:1x2 - W2
4 / 10 of the last matches Chelsea in Premier League ended with its defeat in the 1st half
2 / 10 of the last matches Nottingham Forest in all tournaments ended with its victory in the 1st half
4 / 10 of the last matches Nottingham Forest in Premier League ended with its victory in the 1st half
1 / 10 of the last matches between the teams ended with a victory Nottingham Forest in the 1st half
Bet:1x2 - 1 half - W2
5 / 10 of last matches Chelsea in all competitions had less than 2 goals
7 / 10 of last matches Chelsea in Premier League had less than 2 goals
3 / 10 of the last matches between the teams were less than 2 goals
7 / 10 of last matches Nottingham Forest in all competitions had less than 2 goals
4 / 10 of last matches Nottingham Forest in Premier League had less than 2 goals
Bet:Total - Under (1.5)
1 / 10 of her last matches Chelsea in all competitions ended in defeat
5 / 10 of last matches Chelsea in Premier League ended in defeat
3 / 10 of last matches in all competitions Nottingham Forest did not lose
6 / 10 of last matches in Premier League Nottingham Forest did not lose
Bet:Double chance - X2
2 / 10 of the last matches Chelsea in all tournaments ended with a loss in the 2nd half
2 / 10 of the last matches Chelsea in Premier League ended with its defeat in the 2nd half
1 / 10 of the last matches Nottingham Forest in all tournaments ended with its victory in the 2nd half
3 / 10 of the last matches Nottingham Forest in Premier League ended with its victory in the 2nd half
3 / 10 of the last matches between the teams ended with a victory Nottingham Forest in the 2nd half
Bet:1x2 - 2 half - W2
4 / 10 of last matches Chelsea in all competitions ended in a draw
3 / 10 of last matches Chelsea in Premier League ended in a draw
2 / 10 of last matches between the teams ended in a draw
1 / 10 of last matches Nottingham Forest in all competitions ended in a draw
2 / 10 of last matches Nottingham Forest in Premier League ended in a draw
2 / 10 of last matches between the teams ended in a draw
Bet:1x2 - X
Coefficients at the time of publication of the forecast 02.09.2023 19:40
During the last 9 meetings with Chelsea FC playing at home, Chelsea FC have won 6 times, there have been 2 draws while Nottingham Forest have won 1 times. The goal difference is 18-7 in favour of Chelsea FC.
During the last 14 meetings, Chelsea FC have won 8 times, there have been 4 draws while Nottingham Forest have won 2 times. The goal difference is 23-11 in favour of Chelsea FC.
Nottingham Forest's last away win against Chelsea FC was in 1995.
Last season's matches: 2-2 (Chelsea FC at home) and 1-1 (Nottingham Forest at home).
When playing at home, Chelsea FC have not lost to Nottingham Forest in their last 8 encounters.
Raheem Sterling is Chelsea FC's top scorer with 2 goals. Taiwo Awoniyi has scored 3 times for Nottingham Forest.
Malo Gusto has assisted the most goals for Chelsea FC with 2. Serge Aurier is Nottingham Forest's biggest assister (2).
A year ago, Chelsea FC were number 12 in the table with 4 points. Now they are number 8 with 4 points.
Chelsea FC have scored at least one goal for 11 consecutive matches.
Chelsea FC wins 1st half in 23% of their matches, Nottingham Forest in 31% of their matches.
Chelsea FC wins 23% of halftimes, Nottingham Forest wins 31%.
Their last meeting was a draw. (2-2)
When Chelsea FC leads 1-0 at home, they win in 64% of their matches.
When Nottingham Forest leads 0-1 away, they win in 50% of their matches.
When Chelsea FC is down 0-1 home, they win 28% of their matches.
When Nottingham Forest is down 1-0 away, they win 0% of their matches.
In Premier League, Nottingham Forest has better performance than Chelsea FC.
Chelsea FC's performance of the last 5 matches is better than Nottingham Forest's.
Chelsea FC have lost just 0 of their last 5 games against Nottingham Forest (in all competitions).
In the last 5 meetings Chelsea FC won 3, Nottingham Forest won 0, 2 draws.
Chelsea FC have lost just 1 of their last 5 Premier League games against Nottingham Forest.
Nottingham Forest have won just 1 of their last 5 Premier League games against Chelsea FC.
Chelsea FC scores 2.4 goals in a match against Nottingham Forest and Nottingham Forest scores 0.8 goals against Chelsea FC (on average).
Average number of goals in meetings between Chelsea FC and Nottingham Forest is 3.2.
Average number of goals in the first half in meetings between Chelsea FC and Nottingham Forest is 1.4.
Chelsea FC scores 1.43 goals when playing at home and Nottingham Forest scores 0.86 goals when playing away (on average).
A year ago, Nottingham Forest were number 10 in the table with 4 points. Now they are number 14 with 3 points.
Chelsea FC haven't lost in any of their last 5 home matches.
Chat
No messages
Be the first to start the conversation in Livescore Chat!